Category: Data Center Cabling

10G to 40G Migration Using the PanMPO Connector

Historically, MPO connectors had to be ordered with the correct gender and polarity because they could not be changed in the field. The PanMPO connector changes that, allowing installers to change both polarity and gender quickly and easily, simplifying the migration to 40G Ethernet while maintaining standards compliance. Because of this, data center operators only […]

The post 10G to 40G Migration Using the PanMPO Connector appeared first on Panduit Connections.

Read the source article at panduitblog.com

45 Degree Angled Ethernet Cables Released by L-com – Busbyway

L-com, Inc., a designer and manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that they will be offering 45 degree angled Cat5e and Cat6 Ethernet cables in both shielded and non-shielded versions. These cables compliment L-com’s existing 90 degree Ethernet cables, adding a professional look with efficiently organized cable exits.

Read the source article at Busbyway

Selecting the Right Pathway for Your TR

Telecommunication rooms (TR) have long been used as critical consolidation points between backbone and horizontal cabling. Today, increasing lifecycle demands on modern facilities require architects, engineers, and contractors to provide facilities that adapt to the changing demands that building owners and IT personnel will require over the lifecycle of the building. Besides providing the critical […]

Read the source article at panduitblog.com

Active optical cables sales outside the data center to reach $1.2B by 2019 … – LightWave Online (press release)

The market for active optical cables (AOCs) for non- data center applications will reach $1.2 billion by 2019, according to a new report from market research firm Communications Industry Researchers (CIR). Non- data center applications for AOCs include …

Read the source article at Lightwave Online

Fiber Optic Testers accelerate inspection/certification/diagnosis. – ThomasNet News (press release)

Singlemode MultiFiber Pro automatically detects singlemode (1310 or 1550 nm) and multimode (850 nm) wavelengths and accelerates accurate certification of MPO cabling via 20 sec test time. 

Read the source article at ThomasNet News

Cisco Live 2014

This year’s Cisco Live , being held at the Moscone Center in San Francisco, promises to be another exciting event. As a Platinum Sponsor, Panduit will be exhibiting in booth #1521 and will be featuring our Intelligent Data Center Solutions, Enterprise Solutions and Industrial Automation Solutions. We are particularly excited about Cisco’s Application Centric Infrastructure 

Read the source article at panduitblog.com

Fluke Networks Introduces Trio of “Accelerator” Solutions to Speed Fiber …

Fluke Networks today unveiled three new solutions for its family of cabling certification and testing solutions for the data communications and cabling market. 

Read the source article at MarketWatch

Made in the USA?

We’ve all heard the predictions for the past several years that manufacturing will move back to the United States. Now it appears that the “crystal balls” of the industry seers were, in fact, accurate. According to a recent survey by Estrada Group titled “Where in the World”, the US is now considered the prime location […]

The post Made in the USA? appeared first on Panduit Connections.

Read the source article at panduitblog.com

Panduit Acquires SynapSense – A Leader in Wireless Monitoring and Cooling Optimization

DCIM and cooling solutions help Data Centers save up to 50% of cooling energy costs while providing comprehensive capacity management, that being said, Panduit has recently acquired SynapSense Corporation located in Folsom, CA specializing in thermal risk management and cooling energy savings for large enterprise, colocation, and cloud computing service providers. 

Read the source article at panduitblog.com

Building a Structured Approach to the Industrial Network

The linkage between technology and future growth is strong. As McKinsey & Company characterizes, for western economies the growth of GDP will only come from the “do it smarter” companies that build a better business model. 

Read the source article at panduitblog.com